Domestic Violence
[…] Penal Code section 13700(a) states: “’Abuse’ means intentionally or recklessly causing or attempting to cause bodily injury, or placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to himself or herself, or another.”

LAW ENFORCEMENT’S RESPONSE TO DV

Every law enforcement agency in the State of California must have policies in place for responding to domestic violence.   (Pen. Code sec. 13701(a).)  These policies must reflect that domestic violence [as defined under Pen. code sec. 13700] is alleged criminal conduct, and any request for assistance in situations involving domestic violence shall be treated “the same as any other request for assistance where violence has occurred.”  (Id.)

These policies also must encourage the arrest of domestic violence offenders if there is probable cause that an offense has been committed.