Domestic Violence
[…] The Penal Code, like Family Code sec. 6211, defines domestic violence as “abuse.”  (Pen. Code sec. 13700 subd. (b).)  However, the Penal Code definition of abuse is much more limiting than the definition of abuse in Family Code sec. 6203 subd. (a) and 6320 subd. (a).  It pertains specifically to physical harm or a reasonable (objective) fear of substantial physical harm being about to occur.  Conduct like verbal harassment, unless it involves a reasonable threat of impending substantial physical harm, is not domestic violence under the Criminal Code.

Penal Code section 13700 subd. (b) states:  “’Domestic violence’ means abuse committed against an adult or a minor who is a spouse, former spouse, cohabitant, former cohabitant, or person with whom the suspect has had a child or is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship.  For purposes of this subdivision, “cohabitant” means two unrelated adult persons living together for a substantial period of time, resulting in some permanency of relationship.  Factors that may determine whether persons are cohabiting include, but are not limited to, (1) sexual relations between the parties while sharing the same living quarters, (2) sharing of income or expenses, (3) joint use or ownership of property, (4) whether the parties hold themselves out as husband and wife, (5) the continuity of the relationship, and (6) the length of the relationship.”

Penal Code section 13700(a) states: “’Abuse’ means intentionally or recklessly causing or attempting to cause bodily injury, or placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to himself or herself, or another.”

LAW ENFORCEMENT’S RESPONSE TO DV

Every law enforcement agency in the State of California must have policies in place for responding to domestic violence.   (Pen. Code sec. 13701(a).)