This post takes a look at the following three questions: 1) Is it legal for a party to a San Diego family cou
[…] And, 3) after obtaining banking statements through ESI, or eavesdropping, on the other party without consent would it be ethical for his or her attorney to use such evidence in San Diego family court?
Collecting ESI or eavesdropping of another party without consent is illegal.
As a starting point, the first section of our California Constitution speaks to the inalienable right to protect property and to pursue and obtain privacy. Article 1, section 1, of California’s Constitution states, “All people are by nature free and independent and have inalienable rights. Among these are enjoying and defending life and liberty, acquiring, possessing, and protecting property, and pursuing and obtaining safety, happiness, and privacy.”
As to the legality of such methods of gathering evidence, the federal law and the California Penal Code are crystal clear and apply to anyone (i.e., spouses, once-significant others, parents, attorneys, strangers, and others) acquiring electronic information without permission: