This post takes a look at the following three questions: 1) Is it legal for a party to a San Diego family cou
[…] If the person has been previously convicted of a violation of this section or Section 631, 632, 632.6, 632.7, or 636, the person shall be punished by a fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000), by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year or in the state prison, or by both that fine and imprisonment. . . .”
Using an electronic tracking device or an application making an unknowing party’s cell phone a tracking device is illegal.
- California Penal Code section 637.7 states: “(a) No person or entity in this state shall use an electronic tracking device to determine the location or movement of a person. . . . (d) As used in this section, “electronic tracking device” means any device attached to a vehicle or other movable thing that reveals its location or movement by the transmission of electronic signals. . . . (e) A violation of this section is a misdemeanor.
ESI and information obtained by eavesdropping without consent is inadmissible in family court.