This post takes a look at the following three questions: 1) Is it legal for a party to a San Diego family cou
[…] - 18 USC section 1030(a) states, “Whoever – . . . (2) intentionally accesses a computer without authorization or exceeds authorized access, and thereby obtains- (C) information from any protected computer; . . . shall be punished as provided in subsection (c) of this section.
- Under 18 USC 1030 (e)(2), a protected computer means a computer which is “(A) exclusively for the use of a financial institution . . .; or (B) which is used in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce . . .”
- 18 USC section 1030(c) reflects different sentencing guidelines depending on the nature of the invasion, but at a minimum the sentence is “a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than one year, or both, in the case of an offense under subsection (a)(2) . . . of this section . . .”
Accessing data on another person’s computer without permission is a felony under California law: